109, Goldsmith Way, AL3 5NZ
109 Goldsmith Way is a 140 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £500,000 6.0% 4.1% May 2000 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Goldsmith Way.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,635 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £500,000 £3,571 £928,931 £6,635 May 2000 £335,000 £2,393 £1,022,344 £7,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £928,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,320 and £8,530 per square metre (£587 and £792 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £885,000 and £1,194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Goldsmith Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Goldsmith Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: