Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£64,000 Jul 1998 7.8% 6.3% £325,127
£59,000 Jun 1997 na na £337,997
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,207 per sqm (£112 per sqft) in Jul 1998. For context, homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot) . See the analysis of Tunbridge Wells TN4-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £234,000 and £302,000 (53 m² × typical £/sqm in Tunbridge Wells). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
K563351
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
44 Merrion Close, Tunbridge Wells and garage
Owner
OFFICIAL CUSTODIAN FOR CHARITIES
Proprietor address: Charity Commission, Harmsworth House, 13-15 Bouverie Street, London EC4Y 8DP, The SMB Charitable Trust, 15 Wilman Road, Tunbridge Wells TN4 9AJ the trustees of The SMB Trust
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2005
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.