36, Gateshead Road, WD6 4NQ
36 Gateshead Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £294,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £294,000 8.8% 6.7% Oct 2002 £195,000 14.1% 12.4% Apr 2000 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,275 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £294,000 £3,196 £577,264 £6,275 Oct 2002 £195,000 £2,120 £546,118 £5,936 Apr 2000 £141,000 £1,533 £583,391 £6,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Gateshead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: