7, Lyme Terrace, DN6 8LL
7 Lyme Terrace is a 110 m² terraced home in Skellow. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £80,000 2.3% -0.1% Sep 2004 £75,500 18.7% 17.1% Jul 1999 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,173 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £80,000 £727 £129,011 £1,173 Sep 2004 £75,500 £686 £155,291 £1,412 Jul 1999 £31,000 £282 £123,171 £1,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Lyme Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Lyme Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.