Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Aug 2007
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2007 £125,000 £1,471 £217,391 £2,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,110 per square metre (£306 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 51 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Main Street.

Photos for 51 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: