31, Brigden Street, BN1 5DP
31 Brigden Street is a 118 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £293,500 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £293,500 37.4% 34.4% Oct 2005 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,708 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £293,500 £2,487 £555,542 £4,708 Oct 2005 £200,000 £1,695 £430,431 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £753,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Brigden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 31 Brigden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 BH2005/06436
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Brigden Street, Brighton
- Description:
- Rear first floor bathroom extension.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.