33, Mead Crescent, B9 5UU
33 Mead Crescent is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Bordesley Green. It sold for £133,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
£133,000 on Oct 2007
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,564 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £133,000 £1,565 £235,904 £2,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bordesley Green are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,520 per square metre (£174 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 2012/05702/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33 Mead Crescent Bordesley Green Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey forward extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 2012/03546/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33 Mead Crescent Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area