Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £142,000 31.0% 28.3%
Apr 2004 £56,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £142,000 £2,328 £189,621 £3,109
Apr 2004 £56,000 £918 £92,418 £1,515

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: