Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £410,000 11.2% 9.2%
Jan 1996 £118,000 na na
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,770 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £410,000 £3,361 £703,987 £5,770
Jan 1996 £118,000 £967 £680,876 £5,581

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,050 per square metre (£266 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Orchards Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Orchards Way.

Photos for 32 Orchards Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 24/00022/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
32 Orchards Way Southampton
Description:
T5 - Leyland Cypress (Located withing neighbour's garden) - Remove to ground level

Planning ref:
October 2021 21/00224/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
32 Orchards Way Southampton
Description:
T1 Roman - Fell. T2 Yew - Fell. T3/4 Hawthorn Reshape by 3 metres.. T5 Sycamore - Fell and poison the stump.

Planning ref:
July 2021 21/00061/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
32 Orchards Way Southampton
Description:
Tree Works
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: