50, Heol Don, CF14 2AT
50 Heol Don is a 112 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £229,950 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £229,950 10.7% 8.6% Jun 2002 £135,000 289.7% 277.4% Feb 2002 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Heol Don.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £229,950 £2,053 £407,456 £3,638 Jun 2002 £135,000 £1,205 £446,999 £3,991 Feb 2002 £86,000 £768 £271,259 £2,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Heol Don. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Heol Don.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.