Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£75,000 Oct 2007 16.2% 14.1% £91,520
£26,500 Nov 2000 na na £87,586
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,271 per sqm (£118 per sqft) in Oct 2007. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £83,000 and £132,000 (59 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Bower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2025) of 38 Bower Street.

Photos for 38 Bower Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: