27, Prices Lane, RH2 8BA
27 Prices Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £249,950 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £249,950 8.4% 6.2% Feb 2003 £173,000 13.4% 11.9% Jun 1998 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Prices Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,262 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £249,950 £3,204 £488,439 £6,262 Feb 2003 £173,000 £2,218 £474,340 £6,081 Jun 1998 £96,000 £1,231 £482,260 £6,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Prices Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Prices Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/01239/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Prices Lane Reigate Surre
- Description:
- Conversion of existing hipped roof to gable ended roof and erection of dormer to rear slope
- Summary:
- 27 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.