12, Alexandra Road, PL25 4QP
12 Alexandra Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in St Austell. It sold for £167,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £167,000 13.8% 11.7% Aug 2001 £81,000 10.6% 9.0% Sep 1999 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,815 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £167,000 £1,815 £238,168 £2,589 Aug 2001 £81,000 £880 £260,180 £2,828 Sep 1999 £67,000 £728 £278,302 £3,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,170 per square metre (£194 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.