59, Mersey Road, WA8 0DS
59 Mersey Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £62,250 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
£62,250 on Sep 2007
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £62,250 £750 £96,756 £1,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.