Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jan 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Addington Road.

Floorplan 120
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,720 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £235,000 £2,640 £420,076 £4,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,810 per square metre (£353 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 120 Addington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Addington Road.

Photos for 120 Addington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.