29, Tom Price Close, GL52 2LE
29 Tom Price Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £163,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £163,000 12.5% 10.5% Nov 2000 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,766 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £163,000 £2,964 £262,108 £4,766 Nov 2000 £73,500 £1,336 £237,691 £4,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR84351
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Tom Price Close, Cheltenham
- Owner
-
D & G CEILINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04138832)
Proprietor address: The Old Forge, Old Gloucester Road, Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL51 0TG
Price paid on title: £163,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Sep 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Tom Price Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Tom Price Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: