Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2007 £95,000 12.5% 10.5%
Dec 1996 £26,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Elm Close.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2007 £95,000 £1,250 £161,286 £2,122
Dec 1996 £26,000 £342 £129,779 £1,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huntingdon are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,410 per square metre (£232 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Elm Close.

Photos for 37 Elm Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.