Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2007 £471,500 7.9% 5.8%
Oct 2002 £335,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,125 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,662 per square metre (£898 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £471,500 £5,125 £888,942 £9,662
Oct 2002 £335,000 £3,641 £967,709 £10,519

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £888,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £592,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 The Pleasance. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Pleasance.

Photos for 6 The Pleasance
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2014 2014/6719
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 The Pleasanc
Description:
T1 Eucaluptus - Fell to ground level.

Planning ref:
July 2005 2005/2830
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
6 The Pleasanc
Description:
Eucalyptus: Reduce by 25%.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.