12, Front Street, DN38 6AN
12 Front Street is a 95 m² detached home in Barnetby. It sold for £162,500 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £162,500 13.6% 11.6% Aug 1999 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £162,500 £1,711 £253,303 £2,666 Aug 1999 £61,000 £642 £239,001 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.