4, South View, LS23 6JD
4 South View is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £142,150 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £142,150 10.6% 8.8% Sep 1998 £57,500 15.5% 13.0% Jun 1995 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £142,150 £3,231 £242,624 £5,514 Sep 1998 £57,500 £1,307 £288,486 £6,556 Jun 1995 £36,000 £818 £197,431 £4,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: