12, Chilcot Close, E14 6AN
12 Chilcot Close is a 84 m² flat in Langdon Park. It sold for £236,995 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£236,995 on Apr 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chilcot Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £236,995 £2,821 £366,203 £4,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langdon Park are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,810 per square metre (£451 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Chilcot Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chilcot Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.