13, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
13 Squires Gate is a 44 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £103,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £103,000 10.7% 8.5% Aug 2003 £72,000 25.4% 23.5% Dec 2001 £49,995 16.0% 14.3% Aug 1998 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £103,000 £2,341 £174,928 £3,976 Aug 2003 £72,000 £1,636 £159,739 £3,630 Dec 2001 £49,995 £1,136 £170,308 £3,871 Aug 1998 £30,500 £693 £150,193 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D