30, The Grove, EN6 5LJ
30 The Grove is a 46 m² flat in Hadley Wood. It sold for £172,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £172,000 8.8% 6.8% Feb 2002 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,018 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £172,000 £3,739 £276,838 £6,018 Feb 2002 £112,500 £2,446 £280,691 £6,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,200 per square metre (£461 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2011. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: