369, Rectory Road, NE8 4SR
369 Rectory Road is a 179 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £205,000 12.1% 9.4% Oct 2004 £142,000 66.7% 64.4% Dec 2000 £20,000 -14.5% -16.1% Apr 1995 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £205,000 £1,145 £262,190 £1,465 Oct 2004 £142,000 £793 £217,754 £1,217 Dec 2000 £20,000 £112 £86,139 £481 Apr 1995 £48,000 £268 £209,985 £1,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 369 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 369 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: