40, Lindisfarne Drive, MK10 9DB
40 Lindisfarne Drive is a 89 m² terraced home in Monkston. It sold for £192,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £192,000 5.0% 2.6% Dec 2004 £166,000 15.1% 13.4% Jun 2000 £89,000 10.5% 8.5% Jan 1998 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,848 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £192,000 £2,157 £342,446 £3,848 Dec 2004 £166,000 £1,865 £355,467 £3,994 Jun 2000 £89,000 £1,000 £344,608 £3,872 Jan 1998 £69,950 £786 £306,466 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Monkston are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,710 per square metre (£298 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Lindisfarne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Lindisfarne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/02941/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Lindisfarne Drive Monkston Milton Keynes
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 15 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.