29, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
29 Barkston Drive is a 142 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £276,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £276,500 8.1% 6.3% Nov 1998 £137,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Barkston Drive.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £276,500 £1,947 £445,804 £3,139 Nov 1998 £137,995 £972 £532,986 £3,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Barkston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/01879/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Barkston Drive Dogsthorpe Peterborough
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.