5, Blacksmiths Close, PE26 2YW
5 Blacksmiths Close is a 152 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £240,000 10.0% 8.0% Mar 2000 £119,995 7.2% 5.6% Feb 1999 £111,495 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £240,000 £1,579 £394,292 £2,594 Mar 2000 £119,995 £789 £466,712 £3,070 Feb 1999 £111,495 £734 £432,430 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,220 per square metre (£237 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Blacksmiths Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Blacksmiths Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.