Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2007 £99,000 20.9% 18.4%
Sep 2003 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Duke Street.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £99,000 £1,623 £154,174 £2,527
Sep 2003 £50,000 £820 £132,433 £2,171

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,130 per square metre (£122 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Duke Street.

Photos for 12 Duke Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.