17, Mackenzie Road, IP24 3NH
17 Mackenzie Road is a 163 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £249,995 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £249,995 14.1% 12.0% Aug 2002 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £249,995 £1,534 £409,246 £2,511 Aug 2002 £130,000 £798 £311,918 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,560 per square metre (£177 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Mackenzie Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mackenzie Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.