5, Anguilla Close, BN23 5TS
5 Anguilla Close is a 151 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £280,000 4.0% 1.7% May 2004 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £280,000 £1,854 £473,030 £3,133 May 2004 £250,000 £1,656 £402,285 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Anguilla Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Anguilla Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.