61, Squires Gate, PE4 7BU
61 Squires Gate is a 33 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £106,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £106,000 8.1% 5.7% Aug 2005 £90,000 13.3% 11.4% Jul 1996 £29,000 -11.3% -13.0% Sep 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £106,000 £3,212 £173,659 £5,262 Aug 2005 £90,000 £2,727 £166,114 £5,034 Jul 1996 £29,000 £879 £160,851 £4,874 Sep 1995 £32,000 £970 £163,169 £4,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990