27b, Poplar Road, DN7 4AW
27b Poplar Road is a 69 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Nov 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27b, Poplar Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £70,000 £1,014 £105,883 £1,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27b Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27b Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.