35, Stanstead Crescent, BN2 6TR
35 Stanstead Crescent is a 68 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £241,500 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £241,500 16.1% 13.2% Jan 2007 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Stanstead Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,299 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £241,500 £3,551 £428,362 £6,299 Jan 2007 £225,000 £3,309 £422,573 £6,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Stanstead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 35 Stanstead Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.