63, Smethurst Lane, WN5 8BG
63 Smethurst Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £120,000 210.3% 206.8% Jun 2007 £84,250 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £120,000 £1,263 £198,619 £2,091 Jun 2007 £84,250 £887 £140,681 £1,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM765041
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 63 Smethurst Lane, Pemberton
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Smethurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 63 Smethurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: