53, Constable Road, PE27 3EP
53 Constable Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in St Ives. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £165,000 1.2% -1.1% Jul 2004 £159,995 19.0% 17.5% Aug 2002 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Constable Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £165,000 £2,171 £276,170 £3,634 Jul 2004 £159,995 £2,105 £300,249 £3,951 Aug 2002 £114,000 £1,500 £280,630 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Constable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Constable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.