2, Western Drive, NE4 8SQ
2 Western Drive is a 180 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £170,000 -3.6% -5.6% May 2004 £192,000 na na - Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £170,000 £944 £242,856 £1,349 May 2004 £192,000 £1,067 £324,293 £1,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.