53, Colin Road, LU2 7RU
53 Colin Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £166,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£166,000 on Feb 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £166,000 £2,128 £308,850 £3,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.