10, Cornforth Avenue, TS3 7HE
10 Cornforth Avenue is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £75,000 13.8% 11.1% Sep 2005 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £75,000 £1,056 £92,994 £1,310 Sep 2005 £61,000 £859 £97,314 £1,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cornforth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cornforth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.