Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Jan 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Marling Way.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,406 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £205,000 £3,154 £416,375 £6,406

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 13 Marling Way.

Photos for 13 Marling Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.