Old Bakery, Church Lane, PE23 4LP
Old Bakery Church Lane is a 154 m² detached home in Hagworthingham. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £225,000 13.6% 11.7% Nov 2000 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £225,000 £1,461 £354,719 £2,303 Nov 2000 £96,000 £623 £325,496 £2,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Old Bakery Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Old Bakery Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.