35, Derrydown Road, B42 1RZ
35 Derrydown Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £140,000 13.0% 11.0% Jan 1998 £46,500 na na Dec 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £140,000 £1,750 £244,189 £3,052 Jan 1998 £46,500 £581 £222,970 £2,787 Dec 1997 £45,000 £562 £189,546 £2,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,160 per square metre (£230 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Derrydown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 35 Derrydown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: