71, Kestrel Way, OX26 6XZ
71 Kestrel Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £80,000 £1,081 £348,541 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON140660
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Kestrel Way, Bicester
- Owner
-
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03284229)
Proprietor address: Charterford House, London Road, Oxford OX3 9BB, Leys Farm, Moreton, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HY
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Aug 1998
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.