82, The Hawthorns, CF23 7AR
82 The Hawthorns is a 93 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £125,000 10.7% 8.3% Jan 2003 £79,950 27.7% 26.2% Sep 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, The Hawthorns.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £125,000 £1,344 £214,276 £2,304 Jan 2003 £79,950 £860 £198,398 £2,133 Sep 2000 £45,000 £484 £180,502 £1,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.