Property data
Sale history
£370,000 on Nov 2007
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2007 £370,000 £2,500 £544,502 £3,679

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
673 square metres (7,244 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Slades Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Slades Cottage .

Photos for Slades Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.