57, High Street, SA8 4JH
57 High Street is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Pontardawe. It sold for £52,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£52,000 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £52,000 £1,000 £85,067 £1,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.