55, Gilbert Street, EN3 6PE
55 Gilbert Street is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £345,000 10.1% 8.1% Jan 1998 £137,500 70.9% 69.4% May 1997 £94,995 na na - Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,505 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £345,000 £1,906 £634,375 £3,505 Jan 1998 £137,500 £760 £729,464 £4,030 May 1997 £94,995 £525 £545,817 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £786,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Gilbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/04021/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Gilbert Street Enfield
- Description:
- Erection of an Infill extension between an outbuilding and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/01159/PRH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Gilbert Street Enfield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension 8m deep x 4m high (3m high to eaves).
- Summary:
- 16 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.