43, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
43 Stanley Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £135,000 4.4% 2.4% Dec 2002 £111,000 28.1% 26.2% Oct 2000 £64,995 17.5% 15.6% Jul 1997 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £135,000 £1,957 £253,785 £3,678 Dec 2002 £111,000 £1,609 £308,844 £4,476 Oct 2000 £64,995 £942 £275,850 £3,998 Jul 1997 £38,500 £558 £267,825 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: