145, High Street, AL2 1RJ
145 High Street is a 74 m² terraced home in London Colney. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £220,000 5.3% 3.0% Jul 2003 £179,950 14.4% 12.7% Jan 1998 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, High Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,895 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £220,000 £2,973 £436,203 £5,895 Jul 2003 £179,950 £2,432 £445,239 £6,017 Jan 1998 £86,000 £1,162 £452,177 £6,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Colney are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,920 per square metre (£420 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 145 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 145 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 5/2022/1651
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 145 High Street London Colney Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Roof extension with rear dormer window and two front rooflights as loft conversion to single dwelling house
- Summary:
- 01 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.