6, Kingsway, BB3 0RF
6 Kingsway is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £134,950 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £134,950 13.2% 11.0% Apr 2003 £82,000 15.5% 13.7% Dec 2000 £58,250 5.5% 3.7% Feb 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £134,950 £1,238 £185,886 £1,705 Apr 2003 £82,000 £752 £234,730 £2,153 Dec 2000 £58,250 £534 £217,159 £1,992 Feb 1997 £47,500 £436 £209,125 £1,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: