41, Shakespeare Terrace, PR6 7AQ
41 Shakespeare Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £103,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £103,000 16.9% 14.5% Jul 2003 £59,000 10.5% 8.9% Nov 1997 £33,750 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £103,000 £1,272 £153,549 £1,896 Jul 2003 £59,000 £728 £136,813 £1,689 Nov 1997 £33,750 £417 £146,574 £1,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Shakespeare Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Shakespeare Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.